2023 - 2024 Course List
Fall 2023*
COURSE NUMBER | COURSE TITLE | DISTRO | INSTRUCTOR | DAY/TIME |
---|---|---|---|---|
HEBREW 111-1-20 | Hebrew I | R. Alexander | MWF 10:00 - 10:50 |
|
HEBREW 121-1-20 | Hebrew II | R. Alexander | MWF 11:00 - 12:10 |
|
HEBREW 211-0-1 | Hebrew III: Hebrew Language and Culture | H. Seltzer | MW 2:00 - 3:20 |
|
HEBREW 316-0-20 | Hebrew IV: Advanced Topics in Hebrew Literature | VI | H. Seltzer | MW 9:30 - 10:50 |
HISTORY 393-0-20 | Holocaust Memory | IV | S. Ionescu | MW 3:30 - 4:50 |
JWSH_ST 101-7-1 (first-year seminar) |
Daily Life in Israel/Palestine | M. Hilel | MW 2:00 - 3:20 |
|
JWSH_ST 266-0-1 |
Introduction to Yiddish Culture: Images of the Shtetl | VI | M. Moseley | TTH 3:30 - 4:50 |
JWSH_ST 279-0-1 (also COMP_LIT 270-0-20) |
It's Complicated: Love Stories in Hebrew Literature and Israeli Culture | VI | G. Ehrlich | MW 12:30 - 1:50 |
JWSH_ST 280-4-1 | Leisure and Popular Culture in 20th Century Palestine/Israel | IV | M. Hilel | TTH 2:00 - 3:20 |
JWSH_ST 390-0-1 (also SPANISH 397-0-1) |
The Formation of Sephardic Diaspora and Culture, 1400-1800 | S. Zamir | TTH 12:30 - 1:50 |
|
LRN_SCI 224-0-20 | Holocaust Education Design | D.M. Cohen | TTH 12:30 - 1:50 |
|
PSYCH 317-0-1 | The Holocaust: Psychological Themes and Perspectives | III | B. Gorvine | TTH 11:00 - 12:20 |
RELIGION 220-0-20 | Introduction to Hebrew Bible | V | A. Hurst | TTH 9:30 - 10:50 |
RELIGION 374-0-20 | Religion and Literature | V | C. Sufrin | MW 11:00 - 12:20 |
Fall 2023 course descriptions
*Courses subject to change; please verify with CAESAR.
Winter 2024*
COURSE NUMBER | COURSE TITLE | INSTRUCTOR | DAY/TIME |
---|---|---|---|
HEBREW 111-2-2 | Hebrew I | R. Alexander | MWF 9:30 - 10:40 |
HEBREW 121-2-20 | Hebrew II | R. Alexander | MWF 11:00 - 12:10 |
HEBREW 216-2-20 | Hebrew III: Between Two Writers: Sayed Kashua and Etgar Keret | H. Seltzer | MW 2:00 - 3:20 |
HISTORY 203-1-20 | Jewish History, 750 - 1492 | D. Shyovitz | TTH 11:00 - 12:20 |
HISTORY 292-0-30 | Jewish Refugees in the 20th Century | S. Ionescu | MW 3:30 - 4:50 |
HISTORY 349-0-20 | The Holocaust | S. Ionescu | MW 9:30 - 10:50 |
HISTORY 393-0-34 (also HUM 370-4-23) | What is Antisemitism? | D. Shyovitz | TTH 3:30 - 4:50 |
JWSH_ST 279-0-1 (also GNDR_ST 231-0-1, MENA 290-6-2) | We're Here, We're Queer: Queer Narratives in Israeli Literature and Culture | G. Ehrlich | MW 11:00 - 12:20 |
JWSH_ST 280-4-1 (also HISTORY 200-0-38, MENA 290-4-1) | The Holocaust and Its Memory in Israel | M. Hilel | MW 12:30 - 1:50 |
JWSH_ST 280-4-2 (also HISTORY 200-0-40, MENA 290-4-2) | The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict: Competing Narratives | M. Hliel | TTH 2:00 - 3:20 |
JWSH_ST 280-6-1 (also MENA 290-6-3, RTVF 351-0-24) | Otherness and Othering in Israeli FIlm | H. Seltzer | MW 9:30 - 10:50 |
SESP 3612:30 - 0-0-20 | Magic, Monsters, and the Holocaust | D.M. Cohen | TTH 12:30 - 1:50 |
SPANISH 397-0-1 | Spanish Inquisitions: Crypto-Jew and other Christians in Iberia and America, 1400-1700 | S. Zamir | TTH 12:30 - 1:50 |
Winter 2024 course descriptions
*Courses subject to change; please verify with CAESAR
SPRING 2024*
COURSE NUMBER | COURSE TITLE | INSTRUCTOR | DAY/TIME |
---|---|---|---|
ECON 315-0-30 | Economic History of Israel | O. Levintal | TTH 11:00 - 12:20 |
HEBREW 111-3-20 | Hebrew I | R. Alexander | MWF 9:30 - 10:40 |
HEBREW 121-3-20 | Hebrew II | R. Alexander | MWF 11:00 - 12:10 |
HEBREW 216-3-1 | Hebrew III: The Four Dimensional Jerusalem | H. Seltzer | MW 2:00 - 3:20 |
HISTORY 395-0-22 (also LEGAL_ST 376-0-23) | Holocaust Trials | B. Frommer | TTH 3:30 - 4:50 |
HISTORY 395-0-24 | Jewish Autobiography | Y. Petrovsky-Shtern | TTH 3:30 - 4:50 |
JWSH_ST 279-0-1 (also COMP_LIT 270-0-20, GERMAN 246-0-2) | Yiddish, Our Setting Sun: Yiddish Literature and Culture in the 20th Century | H. Seltzer | TTH 2:00 - 3:20 |
JWSH_ST 280-0-1 (also HISTORY 200-0-28, MENA 290-4-1) | Jews and Arabs in Palestine/The Land of Israel, 1880-1948 | M. Hilel | MW 12:30 - 1:50 |
JWSH_ST 280-0-2 (also HISTORY 200-0-36, MENA 290-4-2) | MENA Jewry: History, Society, Culture | M. Hilel | TTH 2:00 - 3:20 |
JWSH_ST 390-0-1 (also CIV_ENV 395-0-25, ENVR_POL 390-0-27) | Water in Arid Lands: Technology and Innovation in the Middle East | E. Rekhess & A.Packman | W 4:00 - 7:00 |
SESP 323-0-20 | Trauma & Atrocity: Holocaust Memory, Memorials, and Museums | D.M. Cohen | TTH 12:30 - 1:50 |
RELIGION 230-0-20 | Introduction to Judaism: Jewish Texts | S. Schwartz | TTH 2:00 - 3:20 |
Spring 2023 Course Descriptions
*Courses subject to change; please verify with CAESAR